NY D83071 October 16, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 D83071 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.3000 Mr. Kristofer Tompkins Mossimo, Inc. 2450 White Rd., 2nd Fl. Irvine, CA 92614 RE: The tariff classification of men's jackets from Korea. Dear Mr. Tompkins: In your letter dated September 28, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, styles M10038-825 and M50029-825 are men's jackets consisting of 100% woven cotton fabric coated with 100% polyurethane which completely obscures the underlying fabric. Both jackets have a man made mesh lining. Style M10038-825 features long sleeves with a snap closure at the wrists, a full front zippered opening, two zippered pockets below the waist and a collar. Style M50029-825 is a pullover style jacket with a front zipper from neck to breastbone and a pouch pocket. The applicable subheading for the men's jackets, styles M10038-825 and M50029-825 will be 6210.40.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5906 or 5907: Other men's or boys' garments: Of man-made fibers: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscure the underlying fabric." The rate of duty will be 6.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division