NY D83065 October 9, 1998 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 D83065 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9031.49.9000 Ms. Laurie Mac Dougall Sanyei America Corporation 300 Harmon Meadow Boulevard Secaucus, New Jersey 07094 RE: The tariff classification of U.S. dollar counterfeit bill detection system from Japan Dear Ms. Mac Dougall: In your letter dated September 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted item, Model EXC-5700A, is a counter top sized U.S. dollar counterfeit bill detector that indicates information by LCD. The machine uses optical means (a lens), as well as magnetic means, to perform its checking of dollar bills. The U.S. dollar counterfeit bill detector has a patented magnetic field which is produced by special magnets. When a note is passed through the machine, the magnetic field reacts to the special magnets and reads the magnetic field on the inserted note as they should be arranged if it is a genuine bill. If the note passes the magnetic field arrangement test it is considered a genuine bill. In case of inserted counterfeit bills, a sound buzzer turns on and indicates an error message in LCD. At the same time an optical lens is also checking the bill to be sure that the paper and ink are the proper quality and that the printing is precise. This test is performed simultaneously as the magnetic field arrangement is tested. In your provided literature it is indicated that the machine can detect old bills before 1988 and that there are rapid updates by changing the ROM-program for the new high-precision counterfeit bills and newly-issued bills. The applicable subheading for the U.S. dollar counterfeit bill detector will be 9031.49.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical measuring or checking instruments and appliances; other. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division