NY D83063 December 3, 1998 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 D83063 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4802.60.9000 Mr. C. R. LeConte A. N. Deringer, Inc. 15 River Street Calais, Maine 04619-1894 RE: The tariff classification of "Ultra Optigloss" paper, from Canada. Dear Mr. LeConte: In your letters dated July 17, 1998 and August 27, 1998, on behalf of your client, Irving Paper Limited, St. John, N.B., Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling for certain paper, trade named "Ultra Optigloss". Samples were submitted, which have been consumed in analysis by the Customs Laboratory. The Laboratory reports: The sample, seven sheets of off-white semi-gloss un- coated (ash of 19.3 percent) printed paper, is composed of more than 80.5 percent mechanical pulp and less than 19.5 percent chemical pulp fibers. Other test results are as follows: Thickness: 0.045 mm. Basic weight: 50.6 grams per square meter. The sample meets the specifications of heading 4802. Note 4(A)1 & (B)1, of chapter 48 of the HTSUS. We understand that the printing on the sample does not represent the condition in which the paper will be imported, but is illustrative of the use to which the paper will be put, after importation. The applicable subheading for this paper, imported in the shapes and/or sizes prescribed by note 7, chapter 48, HTS, will be 4802.60.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other (than certain enumerated) uncoated paper of a kind used for writing, printing, or other graphic purposes. The rate of duty is Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at (212) 466-5733. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division