NY D83052 October 27, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D83052 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.2010 Mr. Steve Kenger Prestige Global Co. PTE LTD 1350 Broadway Suite 1505 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a women's bib and brace shirt overall from Indonesia Dear Mr. Kenger: In your letter dated September 22, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Family Dollar Stores. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 0022 A/B is a women's bib and brace short overall constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features a a 9-inch high front bib containing one pocket that is attached to the garment with horizontal stitching at the waist. The back bib narrows to form adjustable straps that connect to the front bib by means of metal hooks. The shorts portion features five belt loops, three rear patch pockets and two side pockets with curved openings. There is a simulated fly opening and a three button closure at the waist on each side. The applicable subheading for style 0022 A/B will be 6204.62.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other bib and brace overalls: other: women's. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. Style 0022 A/B falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division