NY D83034 October 6, 1998 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:350 D83034 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5808.90.0010; 6002.20.3000 Mr. Michael Pipitone John F. Kilroy Co., Inc. JFK Int'l Airport Cargo Building 80, Suite 227 Jamaica, NY 11430-1718 RE: The tariff classification of two ornamental trimmings, a milanaise type cord item and a machine made "fringe", from China.. Dear Mr. Pipitone: In your letter dated September 15, 1998, on behalf of American Decorative Fabrics, New York, NY, you requested a classification ruling. The first two items, consist of ornamental trimmings composed of 100% viscose rayon man-made fibers. You indicate that they are both handmade. They are constructed of a woven fringe (about 3/4" wide) and contain small tassels hanging evenly spaced along their respective lengths. We presume that both trimmings will be imported in material or continuous lengths. The second item, which you describe as a machine made cord, is a milanaise type cord item which consists of a woven lip or fringe (about «" wide) which is sewn to a twisted three-ply cord( about 5/16" diameter). You state that this item is composed of rayon man-made fibers. The fourth and final item, is identified as a 100% cotton machine made fringe. It measures approximately 1«" in width. It has three running chain stitches along one side of the fabric and one stitch along the other side. It is considered to be narrow knit fabric. The applicable subheading for the two ornamental trimmings and the milanaise cord type item will be 5808.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ... ornamental trimmings in the piece, ... of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the machine made cotton fringe will be 6002.20.3000, HTS, which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, ... of a width not exceeding 30 cm, ... of cotton. The duty rate is 9.2 percent ad valorem. The ornamental trimmings and milanaise type cord item falls within textile category designation 229 while the "machine made cotton fringe" falls withing category 222. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division