NY D83031 October 14, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 D83031 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8527.90.8500 Mr. Simon Lee Pantech Unit 2113, 11871 Horseshoe Way Richmond, B.C. Canada V7A 5H5 RE: The tariff classification of pagers from Korea. Dear Mr. Lee: In your letter dated September 30,1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items are various series models of pagers. They are marketed as the Pantech Pania Numeric Pager, the Pantech Numeric Display Pager PT Series and the Pantech Alpha Numeric Pager CD Series. The various paging device models all operate on a RF Frequency with ranges between 135,000 MHz and 932,000 MHz. All are equipped with a message memory capacity and all function with either a numeric display or a combined alpha numeric display. Some added features include a real time clock, unread message indicator, multi lingual support and message protection. The applicable subheading for the pagers will be 8527.90.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiotelegraphy or radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Other apparatus: Other: paging receivers. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-466-5672. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division