NY D83023 October 22, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 D83023 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. Art Taylor Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a roll-on waxer from China Dear Mr. Taylor: In your letter dated September 25, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and descriptive literature, the roll-on waxer, identified as the "BaByliss Institut", is a wax depilator kit designed for hair removal. The kit consists of a hand-held electric depilator, wax cartridges, an after-depilation oil, and fabric strips. In operation, the depilator rolls the heated wax onto the skin, and, once this is completed, the user applies the fabric bands to the skin. The bands are then lifted from the skin, thereby removing the hair. The applicable subheading for the "BaByliss Institut" roll-on waxer kit will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division