PD D83022 October 7, 1998 CLA-2-90:S:N:N:JTS:C25 D83022 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9004.90.0000 Mr. Nick Hamlin Jantzen Inc. P.O. Box 3001 Portland, Ore. 97208 Re: The tariff classification of swim goggles from Canada Dear Mr. Hamlin: In your letter dated September 25, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling for a pair swim goggles, model number 9N344. The samples submitted is stated to be made with a cellulose proponate lens, a poly-vinyl chloride strap and a silicone head strap. The applicable subheading for the goggles will be 9004.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for spectacles, goggles, and the like, corrective, protective or other. The general rate of duty will be 3.4%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Timothy G. Moran Service Port Director St Albans, VT