NY D83013 October 6, 1998 CLA-2-03:RR:NC:2:231 D83013 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 0302.69.4098 Mr. Aleksandar Heina Embassy of the Republic of Croatia 2343 Massachusetts Avenue NW Washington, DC 20008 RE: The tariff classification of fresh fish from Croatia. Dear Mr. Heina: In your letter, dated September 21, 1998, you have requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Cenmar, Croatia. The merchandise, Mediterranean sea bass (Dicentrarchus labrax) and gilthead sea bream (Sparus aurata), is whole, fresh fish. The applicable subheading for Mediterranean sea bass (Dicentrarchus labrax) and gilthead sea bream (Sparus aurata) will be 0304.69.4098, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fish, fresh or chilled, excluding fish fillets and other fish meat of heading 0304, other fish, excluding livers and roes, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 0.2 cents per kilogram. Articles classifiable under subheading 0302.69.4098, HTS, which are products of Croatia, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations, provided that the GSP is renewed. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division