NY D82972 December 9, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 D82972 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.29.9000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 2-Isopropyl-5-Carboxamido-4-Aminoimidazole (CAS 90521-92-9) from Japan. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated September 18, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2-Isopropyl-5-Carboxamido-4-Aminoimidazole which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2933.29.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing an unfused imidazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division