NY D82960 October 14, 1998 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 D82960 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9102.11.45 Ms. Robin A. Huff J. Fanok Services, Inc. 701 Penhorn Avenue Secaucus, NJ 07094 RE: The tariff classification of the Kitty Kat Collectible Watch from China Dear Ms. Huff: In your letter dated August 18, 1998, on behalf of Tristar Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted item, the Kitty Kat Collectible Watch, is a battery operated, quartz watch movement in a metal (alloy) case with a leatherette strap. The movement has no jewels. The face of the watch has a picture of a kitty playfully gesturing with its paw. A mouse acts as the second hand, perpetually running in circles, pausing to mark each second. The watch features a "kitty kat" sound. One push on the button located above the stem crown activates a sequence of meow sounds. The watch is packed in a foam filler inside a round gold-tone presentation case. The presentation case is packed for retail sale in a cardboard box which bears a picture of the Kitty Kat Collectible Watch. A certificate of authenticity is included in the cardboard box. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the wrist watch will be 9102.11.45, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, electrically operated, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility; with mechanical display only; having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement; other; other. The rate of duty will be 40 cents each plus 8.5 percent ad valorem on the case plus 2.8 percent ad valorem on the strap, band or bracelet plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division