PD D82956 October 14, 1998 CLA-2-61:K:C:B7:I15 D82956 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Leonard Samartini Vice President Total Port Clearance Inc. 10 Fifth Street Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit cardigan from Hong Kong and China. Dear Mr. Samartini: In your letter dated September 21, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Nash International located at 1412 Broadway, NY, NY 10018. The submitted sample, identified by style number 108926 and described as a sweater, is a woman's cardigan constructed from 100% cotton french terry (inner surface) knit fabric. The fabric contains more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. The item will be imported in size range S-XL. The cardigan features a round neckline, full frontal opening secured by nine plastic buttons, long sleeves with banded cuffs, and hip-length banded bottom. The front placket and back neck band are finished with grosgrain trim. The neckline, armholes, cuffs and bottom are finished with rayon stitching. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other ... other: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 19% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Hong Kong and China, this merchandise is subject to quota restraints and export license/visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport