NY D82955 October 20, 1998 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 D82955 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Mr. Steve De Castro All-Ways Forwarding Hemisphere Center 570 U.S. RT 1-9 South Newark, NJ 07114 RE: The tariff classification of a figurine of agglomerated stone from China Dear Mr. De Castro: In your letter dated September 24, 1998, on behalf of your client, MPG, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a figurine of a Snowy Owl. You stated that the figurine is made of crushed stone agglomerated with plastics resin. The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone Snowy Owl figurine will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of...artificial stone...other articles: other. The rate of duty will be one percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division