NY D82953 October 27, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D82953 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2010 Mr. Mitchel R. Scher Vandegrift Forwarding Co. Inc. One Evertrust Plaza Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of a men's sweater vest from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Scher: In your letter dated September 18, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nautica International. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style S91002 is a men's sweater vest constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric which measures 7 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment is sleeveless and features a V-neckline; oversized armholes; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style S91002 will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: men's. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. Style S91002 falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division