NY D82937 October 30, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:358 D82937 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Cathy Johnson Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's sleeveless pullover from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated September 25, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #91G114-60, is a girl's sleeveless knit pullover. The garment is constructed of 100% cotton fabric and features a scoop rib knit neckline, oversize armholes, and a drawstring waist. The garment's fabric has 32 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction and 28 stitches per 2 centimeters in the vertical direction, counted on an area measuring at least 10 centimeters by 10 centimeters Your letter did not indicate the size(s) in which the garment will be imported. We assume, for the purposes of classification, that the garment will be imported in sizes 2-6X. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the top Style #91G114-60, will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other, women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 19% ad valorem. The top, Style #91G114-60 falls in textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are presently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division