NY D82926 October 27, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D82926 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office P.O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven upper body garment from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated September 30, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 2143is a woman's upper body garment constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric and lined with 62 percent rayon and 38 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features 3/8 inch wide shoulder straps, a V-neckline in front with a partial opening secured by two buttons, a straight back edge from side seam to side seam and an elasticized band that goes around the garment under the bust. The garment leaves half of the back and shoulders exposed. The applicable subheading for style 2143 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. Style 2143 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division