PD D82924 October 15, 1998 CLA-2-61:NEW: TCB I: I19 D82924 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office P.O. Box 879 Seattle, WA 98111 RE: The tariff classification of a woman?s tank top from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated September 30, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted. It is a tank top designated as style # 11124. The tank top is made of 52% cotton and 48% acrylic rib knit fabric. The tank top has 1 1/2 inch shoulder straps, a round neck and a straight bottom. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.10.0060 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women?s or girls? other tank tops, women?s. The rate of duty will be 19.2 percent ad valorem. The tank top falls within textile category designation 339. As products of Hong Kong, this merchandise is currently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area