NY D82917 October 22, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D82917 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9060 Ms. Shalini Koduri Eddie Bauer P. O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of women's jumpers from China and Hong Kong Dear Ms. Koduri: In your letter dated September 28, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 017-6276 (tall) is a woman's jumper constructed from 100 percent linen printed woven fabric. The jumper features oversized arm openings, shoulder straps that fasten with a buckle and metal rivet, a front bib with a center pocket, side openings secured by four buttons, side pockets located below the front bib and two rear pockets. The garment cannot be worn alone. This garment will also be imported under style numbers 017-6274 (regular) and 017-6275 (petite). Style 017-6273 (tall) is a woman's jumper constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The garment is in a solid color and is identical in styling to the above. It will be imported under style numbers 017-6271 (regular) and 017-6272 (petite). The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6211.49.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: other: jumpers. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. Both styles falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division