PD D82898 October 23,1998 CLA-2-95:CO:CH:D12 D82898 CATEGORY; Classification TARIFF NO: 9505.90.6000 Mr. David M. Rickert E. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1309 RE: The tariff classification of harvest windsocks made in China. Dear Mr. Rickert: In your letter dated September 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling in behalf of your client, LTD Commodities Incorporated, for a Monster, Vampire Bat and Turkey windsock. All items are made of nylon, have 3-D designs and are approximately 5' tall when hung. Certain articles which were perceived to be classifiable elsewhere in the tariff, will now fall withing the realm of "festive, carnival or other entertainment articles of Chapter 95". Factors used in making this determination include the intended use of the product, relationship to a recognized holiday, basic physical characteristics and marketing of the merchandise. Because the instant merchandise is strictly decorative the only consideration is if the article possesses an accepted motif or symbol of the accepted holiday and is marketed and sold during the holiday for which the association is claimed. Turkeys, bats, jack-o-lanterns and monsters are accepted symbols of Halloween and Thanksgiving. The applicable subheading for the Monster, Vampire Bat and Turkey windsocks will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HAS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, ....Other: Other". The rate of duty will be free. Quota is not applicable to the subject merchandise. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Margaret Fearon Port Director Chicago, Illinois