PD D82876 October 30, 1998 CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 D82876 CATEGORY : Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Leonard Samartini Vice President Total Port Clearance, Inc. 10 Fifth Street Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a women's 100% cotton knit hooded pullover to be manufactured in Hong Kong Dear Mr. Samartini: In your letter dated September 29, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nash International of New York, New York. The submitted sample, designated style number 129171, is a women's hooded pullover manufactured from a 100% cotton fine knit French terry fabric. The garment features a hood, through the front of which is threaded a tunnel drawstring, long, hemmed sleeves, a kangaroo pocket below the waist, each side opening of which is secured by a Velcro-like fastener and at the top of which is a nonfunctional flap secured by a Velcro-like fastener, two and one-half inch side vents, and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women's or girls' sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The applicable rate of duty is 19%, ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland Enclosure