NY D82870 October 30, 1998 CLA-2-RR:NC:62:360 D82870 CATEGORY: Classification Mr. Rick Hyde J. C. Penney Purchasing Corporation P.O. Box 10001 Plano, TX 75301-0001 RE: Classification and country of origin determination for a women's woven dress; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(4) Dear Mr. Hyde: This is in reply to your letter dated September 28, 1998, requesting a classification and country of origin determination for a women's woven dress which will be imported into the United States. FACTS: The submitted garment, designated as retail lot number 844-5284/catalog lot number 836-5284, is a women's dress composed of 55% linen and 45% rayon woven fabric. The sleeveless garment features a full front opening secured by ten buttons, a collar and two breast pockets. The manufacturing operations for the dress are as follows: CHINA: cutting component pieces; making collar; making front plackets; making and setting pockets; creation and attachment of buttons and buttonholes HONG KONG: making back yoke joining back panels stitching front plackets making sleeve hems joining of shoulder seams joining of side seams setting collar After the assembly operations performed in Hong Kong , the dress is sent back to China for trimming, pressing, packing and inspection. ISSUE: What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise? CLASSIFICATION: The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.49.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for women's or girls' dresses of linen. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. This dress falls within textile category designation 836. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS: On December 8, 1994, the President signed into law the Uruguay Round Agreements Act. Section 334 of that Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592) provides new rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. On September 5, 1995, Customs published Section 102.21, Customs Regulations, in the Federal Register, implementing Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Thus, effective July 1, 1996, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21. Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:" Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section": HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements 6201-6208 If the good consists of two or more component parts, a change to an assembled good of heading 6201 through 6208 from unassembled components, provided that the change is the result of the good being wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession. Accordingly, as the subject merchandise undergoes assembly operations in both China and Hong Kong, it does not qualify as "wholly assembled" in a single country. As such, Section 102.21(c)(2) is inapplicable. Section 102.21(c)(3) states that, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section": (i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; or (ii) Except for goods of heading 5609, 5807, 5811, 6213, 6214, 6301 through 6306, and 6308, and subheadings 6209.20.5040, 6307.10, 6307.90, and 9404.90, if the good was not knit to shape and the good was wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession, the country of origin of the good is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly assembled. As the subject merchandise is neither knit, nor wholly assembled in a single country, Section 102.21 (c)(3) is inapplicable. Section 102.21 (c)(4) states, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2) or (3) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory or insular possession in which the most important assembly or manufacturing process occurred". In the case of the subject merchandise, the assembly operations in Hong Kong constitute the most important assembly processes. In Hong Kong, the back panels are joined; the front and back panels are attached at the shoulder seams; the side seams are joined and the collar is set to the body of the dress. Accordingly, the country of origin of the dress is Hong Kong. HOLDING: The country of origin of the dress is Hong Kong. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This sections states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division