PD D82850 October 16, 1998 CLA-2-42:G32 D82850 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550 Mr. Bill Hanna Alpha International 145th Ave. & Hook Creek Blvd. Bldg. C-1(G) Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of Novelty Coin Purse from China Dear Mr. Hanna: In your letter dated September 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Stuufins Inc. The sample provided for our review is a novelty coin purse. The item under advisement is a character of a dog. However, as stated in your request, there will be a variety of animal caricatures. The item measures approximately 5 1/2 inches x 3 inches. The back has a zippered pouch for coins and a plastic holder for keys. The plastic holder is attached to the coin purse by means of a metal key ring. Please be advised that your sample will be returned to the above address. The applicable subheading for the Novelty Coin Purse will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.32.9550 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT Port Director Philadelphia, PA