NY D82846 October 20, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D82846 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031; 6307.90.9989 Ms. Jaime DeChellis Westwater Enterprises 917 Mountain Ave. Mountainside, NJ 07092 RE: The tariff classification of a "Share Alike Saddle Bag Duffle" from China. Dear Ms. DeChellis: In your letter dated September 17, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for a "Share Alike Saddle Bag Duffle". The sample submitted, identified as a "Share Alike Saddle Bag Duffle" item 0-250, is a man-made textile shoulder bag which reverts to a saddle bag for a dog. It is designed to contain personal effects during travel. The shoulder strap is removable and can be used as a dog leash. Style 0-250 is packaged for retail sale in a poly bag with header and includes a collapsible food bowl of rubberized fabric. The man-made textile material shoulder bag, including the strap, is classified within subheading 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the collapsible bowl of textile materials will be 6307.90.9989, HTS, which provides for other made up articles... Other: Other: Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division