NY D8282 October 22, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D82824 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3030 Mr. Paul Meyer Nik and Associates 800 S. Hindry Ave., Unit "A" Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit garment from Korea. Dear Mr. Meyer: In your letter dated September 21, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Michael Gerald Ltd. Style EX8-042PL is a men's vest constructed from 100 percent acrylic, knit fabric which measures 10 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style EX8-042PL features a V-neckline; oversized armholes; and a self-finished bottom. There is rib knit edging at the neckline and the armholes. The applicable subheading for Style EX8-042PL will be 6110.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.3 percent ad valorem. Style EX8-042PL falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division