NY D82810 October 9, 1998 CLA-2-30:RR:NC:2:238 D82810 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9090 Mr. Steve Shyne Pfizer, Inc. 100 Jefferson Road Parsippany, NJ 07054 RE: The tariff classification of VIAGRA (sildenafil citrate) tablets from Ireland Dear Mr. Shyne: In your letter dated September 18, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, VIAGRA , is an oral therapy, in tablet form, for erectile dysfunction. It contains the drug, sildenafil citrate (CAS# 171599-83-0), as the active ingredient. New York Ruling Letter B87488 noted. The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3004.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "[M]edicaments ... consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put in in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division