NY D82787 October 20, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D82787 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Ray Meighan Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway - 13th FL New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of tote bags from Hong Kong. Dear Mr Meighan: In your letter dated September 18, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for tote bags. The sample submitted, identified as style 2420000480, includes a set of two tote bags manufactured of PVC sheeting and coated textile yarn fabric. The coated yarn is woven in an open mesh construction for appearance and to permit the wet or damp contents to air. The essential character is the woven textile materials. The bags are designed with the "Speedo" logo. Your samples are being retained by this office. The applicable subheading for the tote bags (each) of woven textile materials will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. The tote bags fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division