NY D82778 October 14, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D82778 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9060 Ms. Virginia Sun DM Management 25 Recreation Park Drive South Suite 200 Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumper from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Sun: In your letter dated September 21, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Eralda Industries Ltd.(HK). The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 8843 is a woman's jumper constructed from 100 percent hemp woven fabric. The jumper features oversized armholes, a U-neckline in front and a straight back, 3/4 inch wide, adjustable shoulder straps, two side pockets with buttons and a back vent. This garment will be imported in petite sizes under style number 8843P. This garment does not provide sufficient coverage to be worn without another outerwear garment. The applicable subheading for style 8843 will be 6211.49.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: other: jumpers. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. Style 8843 falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division