PD D82770 October 14, 1998 CLA-2-42:NO:CO:D09 D82770 CATEGORY : Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3091 Mr. Clay Smith Unusual Gifts from South America 1726 Edgewater Drive Edgewater, FL 32132 RE: The tariff classification of a backpack from Columbia Dear Mr. Smith: In your letter received September 17, 1998 you requested a tariff classification on a wool backpack. The submitted sample, which is not identified by a style number, is a multi-colored backpack with a woven sheep wool outer surface and a woven cotton lining. The backpack measures approximately 16" x 12" x 6". It features adjustable textile straps, an outer pocket with a zippered closure, and a textile flap that secures to a loop on top of the outer pocket. The sample is being returned per your request. The applicable subheading for the above bag will be 4202.92.3091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other: other. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. Articles classified under subheading HTS 4202.92.3091, which are the products of Columbia and in compliance with the applicable regulations, are dutiable at the rate set forth under the Andean Trade Preference Act. Presently, that rate is 16.6 percent ad valorem. Items classified under HTS 4202.92.3091, of wool, are subject to labeling requirements of the Wool Products Labeling Act of 1939. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allen H. Paterson Port Director New Orleans, LA