PD D82755 October 8, 1998 CLA-2-61:PD:TC:MEF:G28 D82755 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.91.0040 Ms. Mary L. Irish Import Specialist Talbots 175 Beal Street Hingham, Massachusetts 02043 RE: The tariff classification of Girls' Knit Cotton/Polyester Swimsuit Cover-ups from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Irish: In your letter dated September 17, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of two garments were provided: Style 92093943 and Style 92092947. The garments will be featured in the Talbots Kids' Catalog as Beach/Swimsuit Cover-ups. Both garments will be returned to you as requested. Style 92093943 is a Girls' 70% Cotton/30% Polyester Knit Beach/Swimsuit Cover-up. The sleeveless A-line garment features terry cloth piping at the oval neckline and oversized armholes. Terry cloth also forms an overall pattern on the knit background of the hemmed Beach/Swimsuit Cover-up. You state the garment will be imported in Girls' sizes 7, 8, 10, 12, 14, and 16. Style 92092947 is a Girls' 70% Cotton/30% Polyester Knit Beach/Swimsuit Cover-up. The sleeveless A-line garment features a round stretchknit neckline, oversized armholes, and a hemmed bottom. An overall pattern is formed by terry cloth on the knit background. You state the Beach/Swimsuit Cover-up will be imported in Girls' Sizes 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, and 6X. The applicable subheading for the Cotton/ Polyester Knit Beach/Swimsuit Coverup will be 6108.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of cotton: Other: Girls'. The rate of duty will be 8.8%. The Girls' Cotton/Polyester Beach/Swimsuit Cover-up falls within textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carole E. Graves Port Director Port of Baltimore