NY D82752 October 6, 1998 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 D82752 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2030, 6505.90.2060 Ms. Mary L. Irish Talbots 175 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of cotton hats from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Irish: In your letter dated September 17, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. Samples of the hats were provided and are being returned per your request. Style number 91141938 is a babies' hat made of woven 97% cotton/3% spandex stretch twill fabric. You state the hat will also be made of woven 100% cotton twill fabric and woven 100% cotton denim fabric. The hat is lined and consists of a four piece crown and a three piece brim. The hat is designed for young children of a body height not over 86 centimeters and will be sold in babies sizes XXS and XS. Style number 91092938 is a girls' hat made of woven 97% cotton/3% spandex stretch twill fabric. You state the hat will also be made of woven 100% cotton denim fabric. The hat is lined and consists of a four piece crown and a three piece brim. The hat will be sold in girls sizes S and M. The applicable subheading for the 91141938 babies' hat will be 6505.90.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of cotton, flax or both: Not knitted: Certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headwear of cotton...For babies." The duty rate will be 7.8% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the 91092938 girls' hat will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of cotton, flax or both: Not knitted: Certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headwear of cotton...Other" The duty rate will be 7.8% ad valorem. The 91141938 babies' hat falls within textile category designation 239, the 91092938 girls' hat falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division