NY D82748 October 8, 1998 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 D82748 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Mr. Louis S. Shoichet Tompkins and Davidson One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a figurine of agglomerated stone from China Dear Mr. Shoichet: In your letter dated September 17, 1998, on behalf of your client, Avon Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a Noah's Ark figurine, PP 179131. The figurine depicts Noah and animals on a partially grounded ark. The ark is surrounded by dolphins at the water's edge, and by land with vegetation and disembarking animals. You stated that the figurine is made of crushed stone agglomerated with plastics resin. The article incorporates an electrical cord with a single bulb receptacle and a rotary on/off switch mechanism. This feature allows the figurine to be internally lit to enhance its decorative appeal. The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone Noah's Ark will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of...artificial stone...other articles: other. The rate of duty will be one percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division