NY D82713 October 20, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 D82713 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Dawn Bialy Paper Magic Group 401 Adams Avenue Scranton, PA 18510 RE: The tariff classification of plastic egg coloring cups from China. Dear Ms. Bialy: In your letter dated September 16, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is known as item #610605, Dudley's Egg Coloring Cups set. It includes 5 reusable plastic cups in bright assorted colors, a metal dipper, 1 crayon and 5 color packets. Water and color is placed in the cup, the metal dipper is used to hold the egg in place until the desired color is obtained. The crayon is used to draw designs or write names on the eggs before coloring. The items are all blister packed together for retail sale. These items constitute a set for tariff purposes. The essential character of the set is the plastic cups. The applicable subheading for the Egg Coloring Cup set will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles...of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division