PD D82708 October 20, 1998 CLA-2-46:1B:CO:E14 D82708 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.1800 Ms. Kristen Gibson Import Analyst Bath & Body works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, Ohio 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a basket from China Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated September 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination. The ruling request describes the item as an "Elongated Barrel Basket" style number 109655. The sample submitted with your request is described as a round basket composed of 85% wood, 1% rattan and 14% iron wire. It measures approximately 15" H x 5" W and has interwoven, flat wooden strips (approximately 1 mm thick) to form the sides and bottom. An arching, twisted iron wire is attached to form the handle. Your sample is herein returned. The applicable subheading for style 109655, basket of interwoven wooden strips, rattan and wire, will be 4602.10.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other (than certain enumerated) baskets and bags of plaiting materials; whether or not lined; Other than wickerwork. The rate of duty will be 4.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan