PD D82707 October 16, 1998 CLA-2-46:RR:TC:E15 D82707 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.1800 Kristen Gibson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a wood basket from China. Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated September 24, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample basket was submitted and will be returned, as requested. Style 109769, Double Handle Oval Basket, is composed of 100% wood. The basket, 5 1/2"W x 11 1/2"H, has a solid wood bottom and woven wood strips, about 1 mm thick, that form the sides. The basket has two movable handles, made of solid wood strips. The applicable subheading for the Style 109769, Double Handle Oval Basket will be 4602.10.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other baskets and bags, whether or not lined: other: other than wickerwork. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). D82707 A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia Pa REPLY TO: PORT DIRECTOR, PHILADELPHIA PA 19106