PD D82706 October 22, 1998 CLA-2-46:RR:E08 D82706 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.1800 Kristen Gibson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a small oval woven basket, style 109657 from China. Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated September 24, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of style # 109657, a small oval woven basket was submitted for review. That sample is being returned to you, as requested. The basket is composed of 95% wood and 5% rattan. The basket measures approximately 10"H x 7 1/2"W. The basket is composed of woven strips forming the sides and bottom and a solid single handle. These wood strips are 1/32" thick thus they are considered plaiting material of Chapter 46. The applicable subheading for the basket, style # 109657 will be 4602.10.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials...of vegetable materials, other baskets and bags, whether or not lined, other than as enumerated. The rate of duty will be 4.5%. D82706 continued This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, David Ballard Port Director Champlain, NY