NY D82705 October 15, 1998 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:SP:230 D82705 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.0900; 3924.90.5500 Ms. Dawn Bialy Paper Magic Group 401 Adams Avenue Scranton, PA 18510 RE: The tariff classification of baskets from China. Dear Ms. Bialy: In your letter dated September 16, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Four sample baskets said to be decorative Easter items were submitted and will be retained for reference. The first three styles are all pastel-colored open baskets made of flat, interwoven strips of bamboo. Styles 611323 and 611327 have round, tapered bodies, about 8" in diameter and 4" in height, with fixed, arching handles (of bent bamboo strip) that rise about a foot above their rims. Style 611329 is similar, except that it has a square (9" x 9") shape. The applicable subheading for the style 611323, 611327 and 611329 baskets will be 4602.10.0900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) baskets and bags of vegetable plaiting materials: of bamboo. The rate of duty will be 10%. Style 611075 is a 4" x 5" x 3"(H) basket having a one-piece molded plastic body of openwork design. Two small plastic bunny-face ornaments and two pivoting plastic carrying handles are attached at the top. The applicable subheading for the style 611075 basket will be 3924.90.5500, HTS, which provides for other (non-enumerated) household articles of plastics. The rate of duty will be 3.4%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division