PD D82704 October 20, 1998 CLA-2-42:1B:CO:G07 D82704 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.90.9060 Mr. Tim Parsons Parsons Trading 5 Thunderbird Drive Novato, California 94949-5883 RE: The tariff classification of a beverage carrier from China Dear Mr. Parsons: In your letter dated August 21, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination. The submitted sample, "Hydration Pack," is an article similar to a beverage bottle carrier. It measures approximately 16.5" x 6.5" x 1" with a zippered-secured top closure and straps which allow carriage on the back. The outer surface is stated to be 50% plastic and 50% manmade fibers. It is designed to carry a hydration pouch. Your sample is herein returned. The applicable subheading for the hydration pack will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Trunks, suitcases, holsters and similar containers; with outer surface of sheeting of plastics; Other. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan