PD D82698 October 7, 1998 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 D82698 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, New York 10018 Re: The tariff classification of a woman's knit pullover from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated September 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 2398W, is a woman's sleeveless pullover constructed from 100 percent cotton jersey fabric. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover extends below the waist. The garment features a scoop neckline and a straight, rib-knit bottom. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton...other...other...other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami Service Port