PD D82694 October 19, 1998 CLA-2-62:I11 D82694 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000, 6201.93.3511 Allison Baron Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty Seven Broad Street New York, New York 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a man's reversible anorak from Mynamar. Dear Ms. Baron: In your letter dated September 24, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Fashion Resources Corporation. The sample will be returned as requested. Style 8550/8920 is a man's reversible anorak sharing a zippered frontal opening, ribbed knit cuffs and a ribbed knit waistband. One side is composed of polyester fleece knit fabric and features a collar and front slashed pockets which zip. The other side of the garment is composed of nylon woven fabric claimed to have a 600mm polyurethane coating. This side features slashed front pockets and a collar pieced of the nylon woven fabric and the polyester fleeced fabric. Since the anorak has no essential charcter, classification will be based upon GRI 3(c)and classified under HTS Chapter 62. If the anorak passes the water resistance test specified in HTS Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable subheading for the anorak will be 6201.93.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), of man-made fibers, other, other, other, water resistant. The rate of duty will be 7.4%. If the anorak does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, men's. The rate of duty will be 28.8%. The anorak falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mynamar are not subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Dennis H. Murphy Port Director Norfolk, Virginia