PD D82664 October 19, 1998 CLA-2-39:NEW:TCB II:G19 D82664 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0000 Ms. Linda Donovan Paper Magic Group 401 Adams Avenue Scranton, PA 18510 RE: The tariff classification of plastic gift tags from China. Dear Ms. Donovan: In your letter dated September 21, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request for a ruling, item number 92600-M, consists of four decorative gift tags packaged together. Each tag is composed of several shaped layers of foam plastic that have been glued together to create a character. In addition, each tag is strung and has a paper label backing for names. The applicable subheading for the plastic gift tags will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics and other articles of other materials of heading 3901 to 3914: Statuettes and other ornamental articles. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area