PD D82660 October 21, 1998 CLA-2-62:EP:I25 D82660 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2070 Amy Sperber Delia's 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's skirt from India. Dear Ms. Sperber: In your letter dated September 23, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment, Style 02114, is a woman's skirt constructed of a 100% cotton woven fabric. The skirt extends from the waist to the ankles and features a partial opening on the side, which is secured by a zipper, and a hemmed bottom with side slits to the knee. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.52.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's skirts, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. The skirt falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carol Rackley Service Port Director El Paso, Texas