NY D82655 October 20, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D82655 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.3010 Ms. Amy Sperber Delia's 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pajama bottom from China Dear Ms. Sperber: In your letter dated September 23, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. Style 08043 is a woman's pajama bottom constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features an elasticized drawstring waist and long cuffed legs. The applicable subheading for style 08043 will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: other: women's. The duty rate will be 11.6 percent ad valorem. Style 08043 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division