NY D82653 October 20, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D82653 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Ms. Amy Sperber Delia's 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from India Dear Ms. Sperber: In your letter dated September 23, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. Style 04300 is a tank-style garment constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The sleeveless blouse extends from the neck and shoulders to slightly below the waist and the shoulder area is approximately 1 1/2/inches wide. The garment features a round neckline, embroidered flowers on the front bodice, pintucks partially down the center front, side vents and a full back opening secured by six buttons. The applicable subheading for style 04300 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style 04300 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division