NY D82649 October 20, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D82649 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.33.5010 Ms. Julie Decker Paul Harris Stores, Inc. 6003 Guion Road Indianapolis, IN 46254 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blazer from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Decker: In your letter dated September 22, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 4342 is a woman's blazer constructed from 100 percent polyester crepe woven fabric. The garment extends from the neck and shoulders to approximately mid-thigh. It is fully lined and features long hemmed sleeves, a V-neckline, shoulder pads sandwiched between the outer shell and the lining, a full front opening secured by five buttons and side vents. The applicable subheading for style 4342 will be 6206.40.335010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suit-type jackets and blazers: of synthetic fibers: other: women's. The duty rate will be 28.3 percent ad valorem. Style 4342 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division