NY D82647 October 14, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D82647 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.90.0040 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, Inc. 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated September 18, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 14823 is a woman's blouse constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The jeans-styled blouse features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar, two chest pockets, a banded bottom and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The applicable subheading for style 14823 will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. Style 14823 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division