PD D82630 October 16, 1998 CLA-2-42:G32 D82630 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Kristen Gibson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 3068 RE: The tariff classification of Toiletry Bag from China Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated September 17, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted for our review, Style 602837(Blue), is a Toiletry Bag. The item will be imported in various colors: Styles 602834(Cream), 602835(Grey), 602836(Pink) and 602838(Peach). The prospective import is a bag with an outer surface composed of 100% woven polyester and 100% PVC interlining. The item measures approximately 6 1/2 inches in height x 5 1/2 inches in width. The bag has two small strap handles at the top with a ribbon closure. There is a decorative design on the front of the bag including stitching and sequins. Please be advised that the sample will be returned to the above address. The applicable subheading for the Toiletry Bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT Port Director Philadelphia, PA