PD D82612 October 19, 1998 CLA-2-62:O:TC:I06 D82612 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.3500, 6203.43.4010 Ms. Gail T. Cumins Sharretts, Paley, Carter and Blauvelt, P.C. 67 Broad Street New York, New York 10004 RE: The tariff classification of men's woven trousers from Korea Dear Ms. Cumins: In your letter dated September 17, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Authentic Fitness. The submitted sample, Style # 720237, is a pair of men's trousers composed of 100% nylon woven fabric coated with polyurethane per your letter. The trousers feature pockets at the hip; full side openings from the waist through the bottom, having a velcro tab and seven snap closure; elasticized waist; and hemmed bottoms. Per your request, your sample is enclosed herewith. If the trousers pass the water resistance test specified in Additional U.S. Note 2, Chapter 62, of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS), then the applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6203.43.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's trousers, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other, other, water resistant. The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. If the trousers do not pass the water resistance test specified in Additional U.S. Note 2, Chapter 62, HTS, then the applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6203.43.4010, HTS, which provides for men's trousers, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other, other, other, trousers and breeches, men's. The rate of duty will be 29 percent ad valorem. The trousers fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allen H. Paterson Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana