PD D82568 October 20, 1998 CLA-2-42:1B:CO:G07 D82568 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4030 4202.22.8050 Ms. Tammy Tetzlaff Kohl's Department Stores, Inc. N56 W1700 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53051 RE: The tariff classification of five styles of ladies handbags from China Dear Ms. Tetzlaff: In your letter dated September 17, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Five samples were submitted for our examination. For reference purposes, the samples have been numbered one through five. Sample no. 1, style MS8203A is an evening bag measuring approximately 4.75" (L) x 2.25" (W) x 5" (H). It has one main compartment, a magnetic top closure, a non-detachable, braided carrying strap and a self-fabric. Sample no. 2, style no. MS8203B is an evening bag measuring approximately 8.5" (L) x 4.75" (H) x 1.75" (W). The flap top opens to one large main compartment. It is secured with a magnetic closure and carried by a single, braided, textile carrying strap. Sample numbered 3 and 4, MS8204A and MS8204B are ladies evening bags. MS8204A measures approximately 7.5" (L) x 1.5" (W) x 5.75" (H) with a front panel snap closure and a drawstring carrying strap. MS8204B measures approximately 9" (L) x 5" (H) x 1.25" (W). It has one large main compartment accessed with a magnetic snap closure and a braided carrying strap. Sample no. 5, style no. MS8206 is a ladies evening bag measuring approximately 6.75" (L) x 2.50" (W) x 4" (H). The bag is half circular in shape with two carrying handles. It closes by inserting the shorter handle through the longer handle. The outer surface of each of the preceding items is of manmade fibers. Your samples are herein returned. The applicable subheading for samples 1 and 5 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Handbags; Whether or not with shoulder straps, including those without handle; Of textile materials; Other; Of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for samples 2 through 4 will be 4202.22.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Handbags; Whether or not with shoulder straps, including those without handle; With outer surface of textile materials, wholly or in part of braid; Other; Of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 8% ad valorem. Items numbered 4202.22.4030 and 4202.92.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan