NY D82562 October 14, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D82562 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Customs Logistics Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from India Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated September 18, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style S99-08-111 is a woman's vest constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The vest features oversized armholes, a V-neckline front and back, side vents, one buttoned chest pocket and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The applicable subheading for style S99-08-111 will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: vests: other:. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. Style S99-08-111 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division