NY D82545 October 5, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 D82545 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015; 6203.43.4010; 6203.42.4050 Ms. Jill Burns MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc. 10205 NW 19th Street Suite 101 Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of men's woven pants from the Dominican Republic. Dear Ms. Burns: In your letter dated September 15, 1998, on behalf of Tropical Sportswear International, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted four samples. Style 107-346-120 is a is a pair of men's 100% cotton twill woven pants. The garment features a waistband with elasticized sides and a one button closure, zippered fly front, pleats, belt loops, side slash pockets, two rear one buttoned pockets and hemmed bottoms. The garment will be imported in sizes 30-46. Style 100-520-720 is a pair of men's 80% polyester and 20% rayon woven pants. The garment features a waistband with a two button closure, zippered fly front, pleats, belt loops, side slash pockets, two back one buttoned pockets and hemmed bottoms. The garment will be imported in sizes 30-44. Style 205-318-264 is a is a pair of men's 100% cotton twill woven shorts. The garment features a waistband with a one button closure, zippered fly front, pleats, belt loops, front slash pockets, two rear one buttoned pockets and hemmed bottoms. The garment will be imported in sizes 30-42. Style 105-322-267 is a is a pair of men's 100% cotton twill woven pants. The garment features a waistband with a one button closure, zippered fly front, belt loops, front slash pockets, two rear one buttoned pockets and hemmed bottoms. The garment will be imported in sizes 28-40. The applicable subheading for styles 107-346-120 and 105-322-267, will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other, trousers and breeches: men's: other. The duty rate will be 17.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 100-520-720, will be 6203.43.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other, trousers and breeches: men's: other. The duty rate will be 29 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 205-318-264, will be 6203.42.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other, shorts: men's. The duty rate will be 17.3 percent ad valorem. Styles 107-346-120, 205-318-264 and 105-322-267 fall within textile category designation 347. Style 100-520-720 falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division